Frequently Asked Questions

What is Promo.zone?

Promo.zone is a promotional products search engine. It provides fast and easy access to detailed information on thousands of products from some of the industry's top suppliers. Some of the information that it provides includes current pricing, realtime inventory levels, media files (photos, artwork, etc), and much more. That information was obtained from, and is maintained using, the PromoStandards-based services that several of the leading suppliers are providing.

What is PromoStandards?

PromoStandards is an initiative that is being supported by some of the leading companies in the promotional products industry. The goal is to standardize how data is communicated and reduce friction in the industry's business processes. To learn more about PromoStandards visit https://promostandards.org/.

How many products are included on Promo.zone?

Promo.zone currently includes information on 30,729 products from 24 suppliers. Here's a summary.

SupplierProductsSKUs
Aakron Line1,1261,126
Ariel Premium Supply1,6433,348
Crown Products6252,541
Debco Bag9923,217
Edwards Garment43346,574
Garyline5907,120
Gemline1,0061,883
Gold Bond World Wide7653,574
Goldstar2933,577
HIT Promotional Products3,97327,139
Logomark1,9154,043
PCNA (Leed's/Bullet/Trimark)4,61027,247
Primeline-Jetline2,0039,570
Quake City Caps113671
Raining Rose55313
S&S Activewear1,71962,689
SanMar1,82781,452
Snugz65526,057
Spector7202,709
Starline1,0362,060
Sweda2,05547,060
The Magnet Group2,1703,925
Tri-Mountain2259,022
Vantage Apparel1805,093
Totals...30,729382,010

What types of products are people searching for?

Visitors to Promo.zone are searching for a wide range of promotional products - writing instruments, drinkware, apparel, and more. To see some of the things that have recently been searched for, click here.

Can I purchase products from Promo.zone?

No. If you are interested in purchasing a product listed on Promo.zone, please email us and we'll put you in touch with a distributor that can help you out.

I'm a supplier of promotional products. How can I get my products added to Promo.zone?

Email us and we'll help you out.

Who developed Promo.zone?

Promo.zone was developed by Tim Dietrich, a developer that helps promotional products companies with PromoStandards. To learn more, visit https://timdietrich.me/.

What technologies are used by Promo.zone?

Promo.zone was developed using PHP and a Web design and development application called RapidWeaver. The site was built on Aloe for RapidWeaver, a custom microframework that serves as a foundation on which advanced Web sites and applications can be developed with RapidWeaver. In terms of the user interface, Promo.zone uses Bootstrap with code generated by Foundry, a framework for RapidWeaver. The site also makes heavy use of RapidWeaver Stacks, including a number of custom stacks.

Promo.zone is hosted using Amazon Web Services. Specifically, the site is hosted on an Amazon Lightsail server that's running Amazon Linux and nginx. The site's relational database is hosted using Amazon Aurora.

Can you help my business with PromoStandards?

Yes! Please take a look at the Services page for information.

Do you have another question about Promo.zone?

Email us and we'll be happy to answer any questions that you have.

Copyright 2020 Dietrich Enterprises, LLC.

Developed by Tim Dietrich.

Powered by PromoStandards.